skip navigation

WBY Shootout

WBY Shootout Presented By Time Warner Cable SportsChannel

2019 Rick Majerus WBY Shootout Information


Milwaukee Marquette coach Casey Kowalewski will bring his Hilltoppers to the 2019 Rick Majerus WBY Shootout (Photo by Brian Roebke)

Some of the top teams and individual players from Wisconsin are slated to participate in the 2019 Rick Majerus Wisconsin Basketball Yearbook Shootout, scheduled for December 26-27-28 at the Buuck Fieldhouse on the campus of Concordia University in Mequon.

Top 2020 prospects include Carter Gilmore of Arrowhead, Jacob Ognacevic of Sheboygan Lutheran, Isaac Lindsey of Mineral Point, Caden Boser of Eau Claire Memorial, Kaleim Taylor and Darius Hannah of Milwaukee Academy of Science, Karter Thomas of Oshkosh West, Aidan Clarey of Brookfield Academy, Trey Zastrow of Manitowoc Lutheran, Jake Buchanan of Kimberly and Keaton Ferris of Kaukauna, among others. 

Top 2021 prospects scheduled to participate include Brayden Dailey of Cuba City, David Joplin and Ben Nau of Brookfield Central, Cam Palesse of Waukesha West, Gavin McGrath of Onalaska, Logan Landers of Brookfield Academy, Zac Johnson and JT Dougherty of River Falls, and Donald McHenry of Milwaukee Academy of Science, among others. 

Top 2022 prospects scheduled to participate include Luke Haertle of Lake Country Lutheran, Chris Morgan of Kaukauna, Jackson Paveletzke of Kimberly, Ashton Janowski of Pewaukee, Casey Verhagen of Sheboygan Lutheran, Andrew Rohde of Brookfield Central, among others. 

Following is the schedule of games for the 2019 WBY Shootout:

2019 Rick Majerus WBY Shootout
December 26-27-28
At Concordia University, Mequon
December 26 Games

9 a.m. -- Catholic Central vs. Heritage Christian
10:30 a.m. -- Catholic Memorial vs. Martin Luther
Noon -- Sheboygan Lutheran vs. Lake Country Lutheran
1:30 p.m. -- Winnebago Lutheran vs. Manitowoc Lutheran
3:00 p.m. -- Kaukauna vs. Grafton
4:30 p.m. -- Brookfield Academy vs. Mineral Point
6:00 p.m. -- Kimberly vs. Arrowhead
7:30 p.m. -- Wisconsin Lutheran vs. Brookfield East
9:00 p.m. -- Marquette vs. Pewaukee

December 27 Games
9 a.m. -- McDonell Central vs. Catholic Central
10:30 a.m. -- St. Thomas More vs. Lake Country Lutheran
Noon -- Milwaukee Academy of Science vs. Martin Luther
1:30 p.m. -- Brookfield Academy vs. Cuba City
3:00 p.m. -- River Falls vs. Xavier
4:30 p.m. -- Mineral Point vs. Brown Deer
6:00 p.m. -- Onalaska vs. Kaukauna
7:30 p.m. -- Kimberly vs. Waukesha West
9:00 p.m. -- Eau Claire Memorial vs. Oshkosh West

December 28 Games
9 a.m. -- Sheboygan Lutheran vs. Edgerton
10:30 a.m. -- McDonell Central vs. St. Thomas More
Noon -- River Falls vs. Brown Deer
1:30 p.m. -- Xavier vs. Catholic Memorial
3:00 p.m. -- Eau Claire Memorial vs. Brookfield East
4:30 p.m. -- Onalaska vs. Oshkosh West
6:00 p.m. -- Brookfield Central vs. Madison La Follette 
7:30 p.m. -- Wisconsin Lutheran vs. Marquette
9:00 p.m. -- Waukesha West vs. Grafton

Sponsors

Rick Majerus Foundation

Rick Majerus Family Foundation