skip navigation

Wisconsin vs Minnesota

2020 Schedule


Onalaska's Sam Kick is a top returning player for a very good Onalaska squad that will compete in the annual Wisconsin vs. Minnesota Border Battle (WBY photo by Brian Roebke).

February 1, 2020
REVISED 1-17-2020


Schedule of Games
At La Crosse Central

10:00 a.m. -- Stratford (WI) vs. Spring Grove (MN)

11:30 a.m. -- Brookfield Academy (WI) vs. Lake City (MN)

1:15 p.m. -- Eau Claire North (WI) vs. Rochester Mayo (MN)

2:45 p.m. -- Kaukauna (WI) vs. Mahtomedi (MN)

4:15 p.m. -- Milwaukee Washington (WI) vs. Austin (MN)

Schedule of Games
At UW-La Crosse, Mitchell Hall

6:15 p.m. -- La Crosse Central (WI) vs. Minnehaha Academy (MN)

7:45 p.m. -- Onalaska (WI) vs. Lakeville North (MN)

Border Battle News

Results

2007: Wis 3 - Minn 2
(At Tartan High School)
Wisconsin Rapids 59 - Tartan 44
Minnetonka 73 - Memorial 61
Seymour 73 - Patrick Henry 66
Aquinas 93 - Rockford 68
St. Bernard's 73 - Randolph 64

2008:  Wis 3 - Minn 2
(At Verona High School)
Waupun 83 - Princeton 44
Madison Memorial 78 - Minnetonka 69
Verona 68 - Tartan 64
Rockford 88 - Marshall 61
Maranatha Christian 65 - Barneveld 41

2009: Minn 3 - Wis 2
(At Owatonna High School)
Benton 81 - Bethlehem Academy 73
Roncalli 91 - Plainview-Elgin-Millville 83 (4 OT)
De LaSalle 73 - Sussex Hamilton 65 (OT)
Henry Sibley 57 - Kaukauna 55
Owatonna 65 - Wisconsin Rapids 58

2010: Minn 5 - Wis 0
(At Eau Claire Memorial)
Minnehaha Academy 67 - Blair-Taylor 64 (OT)
Transitions Charter 58 - Fall Creek 54
Minneapolis North 47 - Regis 40
Stillwater 41 - Eau Claire North 28
Forest Lake 61 - Eau Claire Memorial 48

2011: Minn 3 - Wis 3
(At St. Cloud Tech)
Rice Lake 66 - Apollo 63
Roncalli 64 - Rocori 54
Aquinas 71 - St. Cloud Cathedral 64
St. Cloud Tech 71 - Baldwin-Woodville 57
Hopkins 93 - Madison East 53
Tartan 62 - Seymour 59

2012: Wis 5 - Minn 1
(At Sun Prairie)
Sun Prairie 61 - De LaSalle 35
Waunakee 66 - Tartan 65
Wisconsin Dells 61 - Maple River 47
Grand Rapids 71 - Beaver Dam 65 (3 OT)
Gale-Ettrick-Trempeleau 71 - Maranatha Christian 54
Edgewood 70 - North St. Paul 59

2013: Minn 7 - Wis 0
(At Prior Lake)
Mahtomedi 77 - Regis 49
Eden Prairie 59 - Roncalli 44
Hopkins 85 - De Pere 70
DeLaSalle 65 - Appleton West 43
Osseo 76 - Hudson 45
Prior Lake 66 - Rice Lake 53
Apple Valley 81 - Madison Memorial 60

2014: Wis 6, Minn 0
(At Kaukauna)

Pacelli 53 - Rockford 50
Waupun 47 - Byron 42
Pius XI 65 - Simley 48
Stevens Point 76 - Lakeville North 58
Seymour 61 - Blake 38
Kaukauna 58 - Centennial 52

2015: Minn 6, Wis 0
(At Cretin-Derham Hall)

Heritage Christian 68 - Columbus Catholic 55
Waseca 77 - West Salem 76, OT
Minnehaha Academy 72 - Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 65
Hopkins 108 - Milwaukee Vincent 81
DeLaSalle 73 - Kimberly 61
Cretin-Derham Hall 69 - Stevens Point 60

2016: Minn 5, Wis 1
(At Onalaska High School)

Spring Grove 83 - Columbus Catholic 69
Lake City 63 - Westby 57
Tartan 64 - Eau Claire Memorial 61
DeLaSalle 56 - La Crosse Central 51
Minneapolis North 84 - Onalaska 62
Stevens Point 88, Minnetonka 65

2017: Minn 6, Wis 1
(At Apple Valley High School)

Columbus Catholic 96 - Springfield 83
Minnehaha Academy 81 - Prescott 73
Tartan 80 - Whitefish Bay 53
Cretin-Derham Hall 71 - Stevens Point 68
DeLaSalle 97 - Kaukauna 65
Lakeville North 98 - La Crosse Central 83
Apple Valley 66 - Milwaukee Riverside 46

2018: Wis 5, Minn 2
(At Stevens Point Area Senior High)

De Soto 38 - Heritage Christian 27
Stevens Point Pacelli 61 - Spring Grove 48
Lake City 84 - Prescott 77
Kaukauna 122 -- Minneapolis North 103
Appleton Xavier 74 - Minnetonka 59
La Crosse Central 65 - North St. Paul 60
Minnehaha Academy 73 - Stevens Point 68

2019: Minn 5 - Wis 2
(At East Ridge High School)
Minnesota Valley Lutheran 58 - Thorp 45
Lake City 73 - Clear Lake 54
St. Croix Lutheran 82 - Whitefish Bay 74
Waupun 94 - Rochester Mayo 68
Brookfield East 91 - Apple Valley 59
Minnehaha Academy 73 - Onalaska 60
East Ridge 80 - Brookfield Central 62