skip navigation

WBY Shootout

WBY Shootout Presented By Time Warner Cable SportsChannel

2016 Rick Majerus WBY Shootout Information


Arrowhead bench at 2015 Rick Majerus WBY Shootout (Photo by Brian Roebke)

Some of the top teams and individual players from Wisconsin are slated to participate in the 2016 Rick Majerus Wisconsin Basketball Yearbook Shootout, scheduled for December 27-28-29 at the Buuck Fieldhouse on the campus of Concordia University in Mequon.

Top 2017 prospects Kobe King of La Crosse Central, Terrence Lewis and George Dixon of Milwaukee Riverside, Philip Flory of Oshkosh North, Bennett Vander Plas of Ripon, Alou Dillon of Wauwatosa West and Will Chevalier of Kimberly, among others, highlight the list of stellar individuals taking part in the event.

Top 2018 prospects scheduled to participate include Tyler Herro of Whitnall, Jordan McCabe of Kaukauna, John Diener of Cedarburg, Carlos Curtis of Milwaukee Riverside, Jack Plumb of Bay Port, J.C. Butler of The Prairie School, Gacoby Jones of Dominican and Tyrese Haliburton of Oshkosh North.

Following is a schedule of games for the 2016 WBY Shootout:

2016 Rick Majerus WBY Shootout
At Concordia University
Tuesday, December 27

9:00 a.m. -- Living Word Lutheran vs. Martin Luther
10:30 a.m. -- Lourdes Academy vs. The Prairie School
Noon -- St. Thomas More vs. Bloomer
1:30 p.m. -- Onalaska vs. Verona
3:00 p.m. -- Wauwatosa East vs. Ripon
4:30 p.m. -- Brookfield Central vs. Whitefish Bay
6:00 p.m. -- Germantown vs. Bay Port
7:30 p.m. -- Milwaukee Riverside vs. Arrowhead
9:00 p.m. -- Milwaukee Marquette vs. Homestead

Wednesday, December 28
9:00 a.m. -- Bloomer vs. Living Word Lutheran
10:30 a.m. -- Brookfield Academy vs. Lourdes Academy
Noon -- The Prairie School vs. Kettle Moraine Lutheran
1:30 p.m. -- Onalaska vs. Wisconsin Lutheran
3:00 p.m. -- Ripon vs. Dominican
4:30 p.m. -- Wausau West vs. Cedarburg
6:00 p.m. -- Kimberly vs. Milwaukee Marquette
7:30 p.m. -- Kaukauna vs. La Crosse Central
9:00 p.m. -- Oshkosh North vs. Arrowhead

Thursday, December 29
9:00 a.m. -- Brookfield Academy vs. Martin Luther
10:30 a.m. -- St. Thomas More vs. Kettle Moraine Lutheran
Noon -- Wausau West vs. Beaver Dam
1:30 p.m. -- Wauwatosa East vs. Dominican
3:00 p.m. -- La Crosse Central vs. Pius XI Catholic
4:30 p.m. -- Homestead vs. Brookfield Central
6:00 p.m. -- Milwaukee Riverside vs. Oshkosh North
7:30 p.m. -- Whitnall vs. Kaukauna
9:00 p.m. -- Wauwatosa West vs. Wisconsin Lutheran

Sponsors

Rick Majerus Foundation

Rick Majerus Family Foundation


Time Warner Cable SportsChannel


Wisconsin Playmakers


Wisconsin Academy