skip navigation

WBY Shootout

WBY Shootout Presented By Time Warner Cable SportsChannel

2017 Rick Majerus WBY Shootout Information


Arrowhead bench at 2015 Rick Majerus WBY Shootout (Photo by Brian Roebke)

Some of the top teams and individual players from Wisconsin are slated to participate in the 2017 Rick Majerus Wisconsin Basketball Yearbook Shootout, scheduled for December 27-28-29 at the Buuck Fieldhouse on the campus of Concordia University in Mequon.

Top 2018 prospects Jordan McCabe and Dylan Kurey of Kaukauna, Tyler Herro of Whitnall, Mitch Listau and Mason Steffen of Waunakee, J.C. Butler of The Prairie School, Greg Foster Jr. of Homestead, Preston Maccoux of Pius XI Catholic, Tyrese Haliburton and Quincy Anderson of Oshkosh North, Hunter Plamann and Sam Ferris of Xavier, Owen Theune of Waupun, Jacob Bolwerk of Living Word Lutheran, Jordan Dinsmore of Milwaukee Washington, Andres Peralta-Werns of Brookfield Central, Chance Wendhausen of Mineral Point, and Mitchel Schneider of Roncalli, among others, highlight the list of stellar individuals taking part in the event.

Top 2019 prospects scheduled to participate include Marcus Domask of Waupun, Henry Noone of Lourdes Academy, Chombi Lambert of Roncalli, Xzavier Jones, Trequan Carrington and Jeramie King of Martin Luther, Rich Byhre of Catholic Memorial, Cole Nau and Gage Malensek of Brookfield Central, Deontay Long of Milwaukee Washington, James Burks of Milwaukee Riverside, Michael Kennedy of Homestead, Matt Hickey of Oshkosh North, Demetrius Johnson of Whitefish Bay and Ken Daniel Jr. of Milwaukee Lutheran.

Following is a tentative schedule of games for the 2017 WBY Shootout:
 

2017 Rick Majerus WBY Shootout
December 27-28-29
At Concordia University, Mequon
December 27 Games

9 a.m. -- Manitowoc Lutheran vs. Lourdes Academy
10:30 a.m. -- Kettle Moraine Lutheran vs. Sheboygan Lutheran
Noon -- Roncalli vs. Brookfield Academy
1:30 p.m. -- Martin Luther vs. Mineral Point
3:00 p.m. -- The Prairie School vs. Catholic Memorial
4:30 p.m. -- Pius XI Catholic vs. Waupun
6:00 p.m. -- Xavier vs. Monona Grove
7:30 p.m. -- Whitnall vs. Waunakee
9:00 p.m. -- Arrowhead vs. Milwaukee Washington

December 28 Games
9 a.m. -- Living Word Lutheran vs. Manitowoc Lutheran
10:30 a.m. -- Mineral Point vs. Roncalli
Noon -- Lourdes Academy vs. St. Thomas More
1:30 p.m. -- Eau Claire Memorial vs. Milwaukee Lutheran
3:00 p.m. -- Catholic Memorial vs. Onalaska
4:30 p.m. -- Xavier vs. The Prairie School
6:00 p.m. -- Kaukauna vs. Waunakee
7:30 p.m. -- Whitnall vs. Oshkosh North
9:00 p.m. -- Milwaukee Marquette vs. Wisconsin Lutheran

December 29 Games
9 a.m. -- Brookfield Academy vs. Sheboygan Lutheran
10:30 a.m. -- St. Thomas More vs. Living Word Lutheran
Noon -- Kettle Moraine Lutheran vs. Martin Luther
1:30 p.m. -- Onalaska vs. Whitefish Bay
3:00 p.m. -- Eau Claire Memorial vs. Seymour
4:30 p.m. -- Waupun vs. Wisconsin Lutheran
6:00 p.m. -- Brookfield Central vs. Oshkosh North 
7:30 p.m. -- Milwaukee Washington vs. Homestead
9:00 p.m. -- Milwaukee Marquette vs. Milwaukee Lutheran

Sponsors

Rick Majerus Foundation

Rick Majerus Family Foundation


Spectrum Sports


Wisconsin Playground Warriors


Wisconsin Playmakers


Wisconsin Academy