skip navigation

Results from the WBY Tournament held in Burlington

07/17/2017, 10:15am CDT
By Mark Miller

Diovonte Caldwell, Destiny

Here are the results from the 32-team Wisconsin Basketball Yearbook Tournament held July 8-9 in Burlington:


Pool A Standings:

Clear Lake 3-1, Living Word Lutheran 3-1, Milwaukee Academy of Science 3-1, Catholic Central 1-3, Milwaukee Ronald Reagan 0-4.

Pool B Standings:
Destiny 4-0, Milwaukee Juneau 3-1, Black Hawk 2-2, St. Thomas More 1-3, Neillsville 0-4.  

Title Game:
Destiny 70, Clear Lake 38. Top scorers: Diovonte Caldwell (D) 16, Reggie Dean (D) 15, Carlos Ramsey (D) 11, Bailey Blanchard (CL) 14.

20-Person All-Tournament Team:
Diovonte Caldwell, 6-0, Sr., Destiny
Yoshari Brown, 6-1, Sr. Destiny
Carlos Ramsey, 6-4, Jr., Destiny
Reggie Dean, 6-5, Jr., Destiny
Bailey Blanchard, 6-4, Jr., Clear Lake
Marshall Cain, 6-4, Jr., Clear Lake
Austin Anderson, 6-0, Sr., Clear Lake
Jacob Bolwerk, 6-2, Sr., Living Word Lutheran
Oliver Krause, 6-3, Sr., Living Word Lutheran
Kaliem Taylor, 6-1, Soph., Milwaukee Academy of Science
Darius Hannah, 6-4, Frosh., Milwaukee Academy of Science
Dwayne Walker, 6-3, Sr., Milwaukee Juneau
Jarvis Roberts, 5-7, Sr., Milwaukee Juneau
Conner Meyer, 6-4, Jr., Black Hawk
C.J. Leuzinger, 6-5, Sr., Black Hawk
Noah Glembin, 6-3, Jr., St. Thomas More
Eric Williams, 6-1, Jr., St. Thomas More
Alex King, 6-1, Soph., Neillsville
Chad Zirbel, 6-1, Sr., Catholic Central
Billy Haim, 5-11, Soph., Milwaukee Ronald Reagan

Diovonte Caldwell, 6-0, Sr., Destiny

Troy Mikaelian, The Prairie School


Pool C Standings:

Waukesha West 4-0, Messmer 3-1, Menasha 2-2, Elkhorn 1-3, Racine Lutheran 0-4.

Pool D Standings:
The Prairie School 4-0, Mineral Point 3-1, Brookfield Academy 2-2, Milwaukee Bradley Tech 1-3, Waterford 0-4.  

Title Game:
The Prairie School 67, Waukesha West 45. Top scorers: Troy Mikaelian (P) 20, Buddy Ladwig (P) 11, Logan Krekling (P) 11, Jack Polzin (P) 11, Chris Bready (WW) 16, Finley Schumacher (WW) 10, Rocky Martinez (WW) 9, David Skogman (WW) 8.

20-Person All-Tournament Team:
J.C. Butler, 6-5, Sr., The Prairie School
Troy Mikaelian, 6-1, Sr., The Prairie School
Logan Krekling, 6-2, Sr., The Prairie School
Buddy Ladwig, 6-0, Sr., The Prairie School
David Skogman, 6-8, Jr., Waukesha West
Rocky Martinez, 6-3, Jr., Waukesha West
Finley Schumacher, 6-6, Sr., Waukesha West
Isaac Lindsey, 6-2, Soph., Mineral Point
Chance Wendhausen, 6-3, Sr., Mineral Point
Brayden Dailey, 6-4, Frosh., Mineral Point 
Keyron Gouveia, 6-0, Sr., Messmer
Jalen Brown-Morrow, 6-1, Jr., Messmer
Babatunde Otukoya, 6-0, Jr., Messmer
Alex Zeinert, 6-3, Sr., Menasha
Jacob Everson, 6-1, Jr., Menasha
Jack Cahalane, 5-10, Sr., Brookfield Academy
Max Kunnert, 6-0, Frosh., Brookfield Academy
Mikell Cooper, 6-0, Sr., Milwaukee Bradley Tech
Matt Borchardt, 6-2, Sr., Waterford
Vince Umnus, 5-11, Jr., Elkhorn
Brent Ogden, 6-0, Sr., Racine Lutheran

Troy Mikaelian, 6-1, Sr., The Prairie School

Vlado Zrnic, Greendale


Pool E Standings:

Greendale 4-0, Burlington 3-1, Kenosha Indian Trail 2-2, Milwaukee Obama SCTE 1-3, South Milwaukee 1-3, Union Grove 1-3.

Pool F Standings:
Wilmot 4-0, St. Catherine's 4-0, Kenosha Bradford 2-2, Greenfield 1-3, West Allis Hale 1-3, Badger 0-4.

Note: Wilmot advanced to the title game out of Pool F by virtue of winning a tie-breaker with St. Catherine's.   

Title Game:
Greendale 57, Wilmot 55. Top scorers: Vlado Zrnic (G) 24, Jeremy Bruton (W) 15.

20-Person All-Tournament Team:
Vlado Zrnic, 6-6, Sr., Greendale
Tanner Sebastian, 6-0, Sr., Greendale
Sam Sommerfeld, 6-0, Frosh., Greendale
Latrell Glass, 5-11, Sr., Wilmot
Jeremy Bruton, 6-2, Sr., Wilmot
Kyle Gendron, 6-2, Sr., Wilmot
Quinn Cafferty, 6-6, Jr., St. Catherine's
Azarian Stephens, 6-0, Jr., St. Catherine's
Tyrese Hunter, 5-11, Frosh., St. Catherine's
Nick Klug, 6-1, Sr., Burlington
De'Monte Nelson, 5-11, Sr., Kenosha Bradford
Nate Sielaff, 6-1, Sr., South Milwaukee
Zach Lewkowski, 6-2, Jr., South Milwaukee
Jack Pettit, 6-2, Sr., Union Grove
Arlind Zemaj, 5-11, Jr., Kenosha Indian Trail
Riley Hale, 6-1, Sr., Union Grove
Quinten Lottig, 5-10, Soph., Badger
Eli Rosario, 6-5, Jr., Greenfield
Jaylin Scott, 6-0, Sr., Milwaukee Obama SCTE
Joe Schultz, 6-0, Sr., West Allis Hale

Vlado Zrnic, 6-6, Sr., Greendale

Tag(s): Summer Tournaments